What do you actually pay at eXp on 6, 12, 24 or 40 deals a year?

Last updated: October 31, 2026 · By Leo Robles, founder of Let's Grow Movement, brokered by eXp Realty

Short answer: At an example average gross commission of $10,000 per deal, a full year at eXp costs $13,530 on 6 deals, $19,040 on 12 deals, $22,370 on 24 deals and $24,670 on 40 deals, counting the 80/20 split, the $16,000 cap, per-deal fees and the $85 monthly fee. At that commission you hit the cap on your 8th deal, and after that you keep 100% of your commission but pay $250 per deal for your next 20 deals, then $75 per deal.

This page is the worked math. For a plain overview of every eXp fee, start with eXp Realty fees and cap. Below: the fees used in every example, when you hit the cap, one table for each deal count, a side-by-side summary and how to run your own numbers. For every guide, start at the Let's Grow Hub.

The fees used in every example

These are the U.S. figures used on this page. Every example uses the same assumption: an average gross commission of $10,000 per deal. This is an example assumption, not a typical or promised result. Your own average will be different, so swap in your number.

FeeAmountWhen you pay it
Commission split80% to you, 20% to eXpOn every deal until you reach the cap
Annual cap$16,000Once 20% of your commission adds up to $16,000 in your anniversary year, the split stops
Post-cap fee$250 per deal for your next 20 deals, then $75 per dealOn deals after you cap, for the rest of your anniversary year
Broker review fee$25 per dealOn every deal (see the note below for post-cap deals)
Risk management fee$60 per deal, capped at $750 a yearOn every deal until you have paid $750 for the year
Monthly fee$85 a month ($1,020 a year)Every month
Start-up fee$149 one timeWhen you join (eXp says it includes your first month)

About the $25 broker review fee after you cap: eXp's income page says capped deals are still "subject to standard transaction and broker review fees." This page shows the $25 separately on every deal, including post-cap deals. Confirm with your sponsor exactly how it is charged on your post-cap deals.

When do you hit the cap?

You hit the cap once you have paid eXp $16,000 in split. At 20%, that takes $80,000 in gross commission in your anniversary year. How many deals that takes depends on your average commission:

Average gross commission per deal20% split per dealYou hit the cap on
$5,000$1,000Deal 16
$8,000$1,600Deal 10
$10,000 (the example used on this page)$2,000Deal 8
$15,000$3,000Deal 6

If your average is $8,000, the 10th deal finishes the cap: the first 9 deals pay $14,400 and the 10th pays the last $1,600. The cap runs on your anniversary year, starting from when you join, not on January 1.

6 deals a year at a $10,000 average commission

You do not hit the cap. Six deals at $10,000 put $12,000 toward the $16,000 cap, so every deal stays on the 80/20 split.

LineHow it adds upAmount
Gross commission (example)6 deals × $10,000$60,000
80/20 split (cap not reached)6 × $2,000$12,000 ($4,000 short of the cap)
Broker review fee6 × $25$150
Risk management fee6 × $60$360
Monthly fee12 months × $85$1,020
Total yearly cost$13,530
Gross commission left after eXp feesBefore your own business costs$46,470

12 deals a year at a $10,000 average commission

You hit the cap on deal 8, after $80,000 in gross commission. Deals 9 to 12 are post-cap deals at $250 each.

LineHow it adds upAmount
Gross commission (example)12 deals × $10,000$120,000
80/20 split until the capDeals 1 to 8: 8 × $2,000$16,000 (cap reached)
Post-cap fee, $250 per dealDeals 9 to 12: 4 × $250$1,000
Broker review fee12 × $25$300
Risk management fee12 × $60$720
Monthly fee12 months × $85$1,020
Total yearly cost$19,040
Gross commission left after eXp feesBefore your own business costs$100,960

24 deals a year at a $10,000 average commission

You hit the cap on deal 8. Deals 9 to 24 are 16 post-cap deals at $250 each, and the risk management fee stops at $750 partway through deal 13.

LineHow it adds upAmount
Gross commission (example)24 deals × $10,000$240,000
80/20 split until the capDeals 1 to 8: 8 × $2,000$16,000 (cap reached)
Post-cap fee, $250 per dealDeals 9 to 24: 16 × $250$4,000
Broker review fee24 × $25$600
Risk management fee24 deals at $60, stops at the $750 yearly cap$750
Monthly fee12 months × $85$1,020
Total yearly cost$22,370
Gross commission left after eXp feesBefore your own business costs$217,630

40 deals a year at a $10,000 average commission

You hit the cap on deal 8. Deals 9 to 28 are your first 20 post-cap deals at $250 each, then deals 29 to 40 drop to $75 each.

LineHow it adds upAmount
Gross commission (example)40 deals × $10,000$400,000
80/20 split until the capDeals 1 to 8: 8 × $2,000$16,000 (cap reached)
Post-cap fee, $250 per dealDeals 9 to 28: 20 × $250$5,000
Post-cap fee, $75 per dealDeals 29 to 40: 12 × $75$900
Broker review fee40 × $25$1,000
Risk management fee40 deals at $60, stops at the $750 yearly cap$750
Monthly fee12 months × $85$1,020
Total yearly cost$24,670
Gross commission left after eXp feesBefore your own business costs$375,330

Side-by-side: total yearly cost by deal count

Same example assumption: $10,000 average gross commission per deal, a full year after your first.

6 deals12 deals24 deals40 deals
Gross commission$60,000$120,000$240,000$400,000
Cap reached?NoOn deal 8On deal 8On deal 8
80/20 split paid$12,000$16,000$16,000$16,000
Post-cap fees ($250, then $75)$0$1,000$4,000$5,900
Broker review ($25 per deal)$150$300$600$1,000
Risk management ($60, max $750)$360$720$750$750
Monthly fees ($85 × 12)$1,020$1,020$1,020$1,020
Total yearly cost$13,530$19,040$22,370$24,670
Total cost as a share of gross22.6%15.9%9.3%6.2%

The pattern: once you cap, your yearly cost grows slowly, because each extra deal adds a per-deal fee instead of a 20% split. These are example numbers, not a prediction of what you will earn.

Per-deal fees before and after the cap

On one $10,000 dealBefore the capAfter the cap (first 20 post-cap deals)After the cap (after 20 post-cap deals)
Split or post-cap fee$2,000 (20%)$250$75
Broker review fee$25$25 (confirm with your sponsor)$25 (confirm with your sponsor)
Risk management fee$60 until you reach $750 for the year$60 until you reach $750 for the year$60 until you reach $750 for the year
Most you pay eXp on that deal$2,085$335$160

Your first year: add the start-up fee

The tables above show a full year after your first. In your first year, add the $149 start-up fee. eXp's knowledge base says the $149 includes your first month's $85 fee, so your first year costs $64 more than the totals above ($149 minus the $85 month it covers). For example, 12 deals would be $19,104 in your first year instead of $19,040.

What these examples leave out

  • Your own business costs. Marketing, lead generation, your license and board dues, travel and any assistant are not in these numbers.
  • New agents. eXp says agents in its mentor program pay an additional 20% split on their first three transactions. If that applies to you, your first three deals cost more than shown here.
  • Teams. Team caps vary by team; ask your sponsor. See questions to ask before joining a real estate team.
  • Revenue share and stock. These tables only show what you pay. Revenue share is a separate topic, explained in eXp revenue share explained, and eXp's own income page says the median revenue share for a typical agent is $0.
  • Referrals, leases and commercial deals. Fees can work differently on these. Ask your sponsor.

How to run your own numbers

  1. Find your real average commission. Add up your gross commission from your last 12 months and divide by your number of deals.
  2. Find your cap deal. Divide $16,000 by 20% of your average. Round up to get the deal that finishes your cap.
  3. Add the post-cap fees. $250 for each of the next 20 deals, then $75 per deal.
  4. Add the fixed costs. $25 per deal, $60 per deal up to $750, and $1,020 a year in monthly fees.
  5. Compare it with what you pay today. Use the same deal count and average at your current brokerage, including desk fees, franchise fees and anything else on your statement.
  6. Get it in writing. Ask your sponsor to confirm every fee before you decide. Our should I join eXp Realty guide helps you decide whether the move fits.

How Let's Grow Movement helps you check the math

Let's Grow Movement is led by Leo Robles, who has about 20 years in sales and real estate leadership. LGM is a large, active agent community, and there is no fee to join Let's Grow Movement.

What agents say about Leo

Leo's Google Business Profile shows a 5.0 rating from 187 reviews (checked Oct 24, 2026). A few, quoted as written:

“Leo is an exceptional leader and true innovator in real estate. He’s always finding creative ways to help agents grow.”
— Jaqueline P., Google review
“His knowledge of marketing, AI tools, and real estate growth strategies is next level.”
— Veronica H., Google review
“Thank you, Leo, for all the valuable information and support you’ve brought to this community!”
— Alvaro L., Google review
“I’ve learned so much valuable information from him — not just about real estate and business, but also about how to think bigger and operate at a higher level.”
— Kinana A., Google review

Read all reviews on Google

Frequently asked questions

When do you hit the cap at eXp?

You hit eXp's $16,000 cap once 20% of your gross commission adds up to $16,000, which is after $80,000 in gross commission in your anniversary year. At an example average of $10,000 per deal, that is your 8th deal. At $5,000 per deal it would be your 16th.

What fees continue after cap?

After you cap you keep 100% of your commission for the rest of your anniversary year, but per-deal fees continue: $250 per deal for your next 20 deals, then $75 per deal, plus the $60 risk management fee until it reaches $750 for the year. eXp's income page says capped deals are still subject to standard transaction and broker review fees, so this page shows the $25 broker review fee separately on every deal. Confirm with your sponsor how it is charged on post-cap deals.

Is there a monthly fee?

Yes. eXp lists an $85 monthly cloud brokerage fee for U.S. agents, which is $1,020 a year. There is also a $149 one-time start-up fee, and eXp's knowledge base says it includes your first month's $85 fee.

How much does eXp cost per year on 12 deals?

At an example $10,000 average gross commission, 12 deals cost $19,040 in a full year: the $16,000 cap, $1,000 in post-cap fees, $300 in broker review fees, $720 in risk management fees and $1,020 in monthly fees. Add the $149 start-up fee in your first year, minus the $85 first month it covers.

Do I still pay the 20% split after I cap?

No. Once you have paid the $16,000 cap, eXp says you keep 100% of your commission for the rest of your anniversary year. You still pay the per-deal fees shown on this page.

Does the cap reset every January?

No. The cap runs on your anniversary year, which starts from when you join, not on the calendar year.

Is the cap different on a team?

Team caps vary by team; ask your sponsor. Get the team's split, cap and fees in writing before you join.

Is there a fee to join Let's Grow Movement?

No. There is no fee to join Let's Grow Movement. You can book a free discovery call with Leo Robles and bring your own numbers.

Keep reading

Sources checked Oct 31, 2026: eXp Realty's income disclosure page (exprealty.com/income) for the 80/20 split, $16,000 cap, $149 start-up, $85 monthly, $25 broker review, mentor program split and the note that capped deals stay subject to transaction and broker review fees; eXp's join page (exprealty.com/join-exp) for U.S. start-up, monthly and broker review fees; the eXp knowledge base page on monthly fees for the $149 start-up including the first month; and eXp's U.S. Policies and Procedures (Sept. 15, 2025 version, filed publicly with the SEC) for the post-cap fee tiers. The risk management and post-cap fee figures and Let's Grow Movement details are from Leo Robles. Leo Robles's Google Business Profile reviews were collected Oct 24, 2026. All dollar examples use an assumed $10,000 average gross commission and are not a prediction or promise of income. Fees change, so confirm current figures with your sponsor before you decide.

Book a free discovery call with Leo